Privacy Policy ft. GDPR & Cookies

Enyware understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.enyware.co.uk (referred to as “our site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the site immediately and e-mail support@enyware.co.uk with your feedback.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in our Cookie Policy click here to access; and
“Cookie Law” EU’s E-Privacy Directive of 2002 required that website visitors receive certain information about cookies from the site owner.
26 May 2011 the law changed adding browser consent to the use of cookies. In the UK this change was implemented by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (PECR).
From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. Consent for data processing has to be freely given by user/browser of the site through a “clear affirmative action” and not only must it be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous.

Information About Us (GSOH, dog lover, geek)

Our site and brand Enyware (R), is owned and operated by Litegrey Limited a limited company registered in England under company number 10432548
Media Exchange 5C Coquet Street, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 2QB
Data Protection Officer: Col Roberston – Email address: support@enyware.co.uk

Scope of the Policy (Do I really need to read this?)

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site and any submissions of your details to facilitate our providing details of or arranging a demonstration of our solutions to you. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Personal Data – Definition (It’s what makes you, you)

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Data Rights (Not one side of a robot from Star Trek)

Under GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
• The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
• The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Contact for this request and other related privacy and data matters are at the end of the policy.
• The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
• The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
• The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.
• The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
• Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you have cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

Data Collection (We only ask for what we really need)

Dependent on your specific use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Business name
• Job title
• IP address
• Web browser type and version
• Operating system
• A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the web site you exit to

Use of Personal Data (It’s yours, not ours)

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for delivery of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
• Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email/post that you have opted-in to. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communications or via a link detailed in any printed material.
• Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam, we hate junk mail too. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Personal Data Retention (Can we still be friends?)

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
• Contact details obtained as part of a sales process or general enquiry initiated by you to find out about our services: 12 months from your last contact with Us.

Personal Data, Storage and Transfer (Locked and loaded)
We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data, through the use of Contact Management systems, in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR by ensuring the service or system used to store your data complies with Data Processing regulations that provide the same level of protection as GDPR.
Where the use of the same Contact Management System results in the transfer of your data to a third party based in the US, this will be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Sharing Personal Data – (How rude!)

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Control of Your Personal Data (Control freaks welcomed)

• In addition to your rights under GDPR, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.
• You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Withholding Information (shy bairns allowed)

You may access all of our site without providing any personal data at all.
You may restrict our use of Cookies.

Accessing Personal Data (you want it? You can have it)

If you want to access personal data we hold, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email below or our postal addresses shown below.
Reasonable requests for personal data submitted as a “subject access request” will not attract a fee and will be provided free of charge. If requests are considered unreasonable by the data officer Enyware reserves to levy a fee and be paid up front to cover administrative costs.
We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Use of Cookies (no monsters, no milk)

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for Content and Contact Management purposes.
All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies.
Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
Hootsuite Content and Contact Management No

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website Analytics which are a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it.
The analytics services used by our site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Privacy Policy Updates – (You’ve changed)

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact Information (You know where we live!)

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
For the attention of: Data Protection Officer
Email address: support@enyware.co.uk
Telephone number: 0203 7284746
Postal Address: Enyware – Media Exchange 5C Coquet Street, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 2QB

Data Protection Officer: Col Roberston – Email address: support@enyware.co.uk

Our website address is: https://www.enyware.co.uk.

Blog

Check out all the latest news, views and updates.